STAY UP TO DATE & JOIN THE CONVERSATION -
Cookies on the ATG Tickets website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ATG Tickets website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time.

Laurence Olivier Awards 2014


By Imogen Sarre 


Where? The actual Olivier awards happen at the Royal Opera House but for those who aren't able to rub shoulders with the celebs in person, ITV are televising it live in Covent Garden Piazza and broadcasting a highlights programme shortly after the Awards ceremony. Plus BBC Radio 2 will be broadcasting a two hour special feature of backstage interviews, speeches and performances from the night at 6pm on Saturday 19th April.

When? Sunday 13th April 2014

Who judges it? Each year the Olivier Award winners are decided after intense and passionate debate from a mixture of distinguished industry professionals, theatre luminaries and members of the public, all who share a passion for the dramatic wealth of talent that London theatre offers.



ATG's Olivier Award Nominated Shows in 2014

Here are shows which have brought in Olivier nominations and which have either been produced by ATG, or performed at ATG venues, or in some cases both!



Once the Musical tickets




Ghosts tickets

Once, Phoenix Theatre
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress in a Musical
  • Mastercard Best New Musical
  • Best Theatre Choreography
  • Autograph Sound Award
  • Best Sound Design
  • XL Video Award for Best Set Design


Merrily We Roll Along, Harold Pinter Theatre, is nominated for...
  • Best Director
  • Best Actress in a Musical
  • Best Performance in a Supporting Role
  • Best Musical Revival
  • Autograph Sound Award
  • Best Sound Design
  • Best Costume Design
Ghosts, Trafalgar Studios
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Director
  • Best Revival
  • White Light Award for Best Lighting Design



   


Wicked tickets




Jeeves and Wooster tickets

Wicked, Apollo Victoria
is nominated for...
  • BBC Radio 2 Audience Award
The Pride, Trafalgar Studios
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress
Jeeves & Wooster, Duke of York's Theatre
is nominated for...
  • Best New Comedy




The Weir tickets


1984 tickets in the West End



The Weir, Donmar Warehouse
is nominated for...
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role


1984, from the Almeida to the Playhouse
is nominated for...
  • American Airlines Best New Play


Coriolanus, Donmar Warehouse
is nominated for...
  • Best Actor
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role









Chimerica, Harold Pinter Theatre
is nominated for...

  • American Airlines Best New Play
  • Best Director
  • White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Best Sound Design
  • XL Video Award for Best Set Design
The Same Deep Water As Me, Donmar Warehouse, is nominated for...
  • Best New Comedy



The Night Alive, Donmar Warehouse
is nominated for...
  • American Airlines Best New Play













ATG's Olivier Award Nominated Actors in 2014

Here's a group of those talented actors who have been nominated for their roles in plays that have been produced by ATG, or performed at ATG venues.


Lesley Manville


Hayley Atwell


Tom Hiddleston

Lesley Manville, Ghosts
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress
Hayley Atwell, The Pride
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress
Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus
is nominated for...
  • Best Actor




Ardal O'Hanlon


Jack Lowden


Mark Gatiss

Ardal O'Hanlon, The Weir
is nominated for...
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jack Lowden, Ghosts
is nominated for...
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Gatiss, Coriolanus
is nominated for...
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    


Jenna Russell

 



 


Zrinka Cvitesic in Once

Jenna Russell, Merrily We Roll Along
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress in a Musical
Josefina Gabrielle, Merrily We Roll Along
is nominated for...
  • Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Zrinka Cvitešić, Once
is nominated for...
  • Best Actress in a Musical

   


Full list of OIivier Award 2014 nominations

Best actor nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Henry Goodman - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Duchess theatre
  • Tom Hiddleston - Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Rory Kinnear - Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Jude Law - Henry V at the Noël Coward theatre


Best actress nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Hayley Atwell - The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Anna Chancellor - Private Lives at the Gielgud theatre
  • Judi Dench - Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward theatre
  • Lesley Manville - Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios


Best actor in a supporting role nominations for Olivier Awards 2014


Best actress in a supporting role nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Sharon D Clarke - The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Sarah Greene - The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward theatre
  • Katherine Kingsley - A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward theatre
  • Cecilia Noble - The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier


American Airlines Best New Play nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • 1984 at the Almeida theatre
  • Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
  • The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward theatre


Best new comedy nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • The Duck House at the Vaudeville theatre
  • The Full Monty at the Noël Coward theatre
  • Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York's theatre
  • The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse


Best director nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Richard Eyre - Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Maria Friedman - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
  • Susan Stroman - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
  • Lyndsey Turner - Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre


Best actor in a musical nominations for Olivier Awards 2014


Best actress in a musical nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Rosalie Craig - The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Zrinka CviteÅ¡ić - Once at the Phoenix theatre
  • Jenna Russell - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
  • Charlotte Wakefield - The Sound Of Music at the Regent's Park Open Air theatre


Best performance in a supporting role in a musical nominations for Olivier Awards 2014


Mastercard best new musical nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales theatre
  • Once at the Phoenix theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic


Best revival nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • The Amen Corner - National Theatre, Olivier
  • Ghosts - Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Othello - National theatre, Olivier
  • Private Lives - Gielgud theatre


Best musical revival nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
  • The Sound of Music at the Regent's Park Open Air theatre
  • Tell Me on a Sunday at the St James theatre & the Duchess theatre


Best theatre choreographer nominations for Olivier Awards 2014


Best entertainment and family nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace theatre
  • Eric and Little Ern at the Vaudeville theatre
  • Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour: Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
  • The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess theatre


Autograph sound award for outstanding achievement in music nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • The Book of Mormon - Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
  • Merrily We Roll Along - The orchestra
  • Once - Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
  • The Scottsboro Boys - John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics


White Light award for best lighting design nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Paule Constable - The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross - Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
  • Peter Mumford - Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Paul Pyant - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane


Best sound design nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Simon Baker - The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Carolyn Downing - Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
  • Clive Goodwin - Once at the Phoenix theatre
  • Gareth Owen - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre


Best costume design nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Nicky Gillibrand - The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess theatre
  • Soutra Gilmour - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
  • Rae Smith - The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Mark Thompson - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane


XL Video award for best set design nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Bob Crowley - Once at the Phoenix theatre
  • Es Devlin - Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
  • Tim Goodchild - Strangers on A Train at the Gielgud theatre
  • Mark Thompson - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane


Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Cush Jumbo - Josephine And I at the Bush theatre
  • Fleabag - the Soho theatre
  • Handbagged - the Tricycle theatre
  • Oh What A Lovely War - the Theatre Royal Stratford East


Best new dance productionnominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • What's Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) - Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster at the Barbican theatre
  • Puz/zle - Eastman/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui at Sadler's Wells theatre
  • Barbican Britten: Phaedra - Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia at the Barbican theatre


Outstanding achievement in dance nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black - A Dream Within A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House
  • Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House
  • The Mark Morris Season at Sadler's Wells
  • Michael Hulls for his lighting work including Ballet Boyz: The Talent at Sadler's Wells


Best new opera production nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • The Firework-Maker's Daughter at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House
  • Les VÄ•pres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
  • Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum


Outstanding achievement in opera nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
  • Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
  • English Touring Opera for its touring productions at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House


BBC Radio 2 audience award nominations for Olivier Awards 2014

  • Les Misérables at the Queen's theatre
  • Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge theatre
  • The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's theatre
  • Wicked at the Apollo Victoria theatre